QPCC’s Joseph, Britton still Super Singles champs

Date: 
Friday, December 6, 2019 - 16:45

Queen's Park Crick­et Club (QPCC) Ta­ble Ten­nis team duo, Brit­tany Joseph and Guyana's She­mar Brit­ton suc­cess­ful­ly de­fend­ed their ti­tles when the three-day 2019 edi­tion of the T&T Ta­ble Ten­nis As­so­ci­a­tion (TTT&TA) Re­li­a­bil­i­ty Main­te­nance Ser­vices Lim­it­ed Su­per Sin­gles Tour­na­ment con­clud­ed at the Na­tion­al Rac­quet Cen­tre, Or­ange Grove Road, Tacarigua on Wednes­day.

This af­ter Joseph made light work of Chelsea Fong (11-9,12-10,12-10) of Uni­ver­si­ty of T&T (UTT), Imani Ed­wards-Tay­lor (11-6,11-9,11-8) of QPCC and fel­low Parkites' young star­let Chloe Fras­er (11-4,11-8,11-3) to end with a per­fect 3-0 win-loss record in the Women’s “Top-Four” ahead of Fong (2-1) who she faced in the fi­nal match for her fourth ti­tle in the tour­na­ment over­all.

 

Fras­er de­feat­ed Ed­wards-Tay­lor (11-8,13-11,9-11,11-3) to avoid miss­ing a top-three fin­ish.

Joseph top­pled club­mate Jor­dan Thong 11-4, 11-3, 11-6, Fong over­came vet­er­an Mer­le Ba­goo al­so of QPCC 11-2, 8-11, 11-5, 11-5, Ed­wards-Tay­lor stopped De­r­ah Ra­moutar of War­renville Unit­ed 11-7, 11-9, 11-7, and Fras­er spanked Par­tap-Bood­han 11-7, 11-9, 11-7.

Last year at the same venue Joseph cap­tured her third Su­per Sin­gles ti­tle by fin­ish­ing with an im­pres­sive 4-0 record in the five-play­er Women’s Open round-robin se­ries in­which she de­feat­ed 12-time na­tion­al cham­pi­on Aleena Ed­wards, Cather­ine Spicer, Shreya Ma­haraj and Lin­da Par­tap-Bood­han.

The Men’s “Top Six” was much clos­er with Brit­ton, who at­tends the Uni­ver­si­ty of the West In­dies (UWI) St Au­gus­tine Cam­pus and is the reign­ing Caribbean Un­der-21 men’s sil­ver medal­list, got the nod ahead of club-mate Der­ron Dou­glas af­ter both end­ed with 4-1 records.

 

 

Brit­ton had wins against Aaron Ed­wards (11-5,12-10,11-5), Der­ron Dou­glas (7-11,11-8,12-10,6-11,11-9), Jesse Dook­ie (11-4,12-10,13-11) and Arua Roop­nar­ine (3-2) with his lone loss com­ing against his bit­ter ri­val and top ranked lo­cal Aaron Wil­son,11-6,9-11,8-11,11-9,12-14.

Dou­glas, on the oth­er hand stunned Wil­son (8-11,11-9,11-8,13-11) and al­so got the bet­ter of Ed­wards (11-6,8-11,11-4,11-9), Roop­nar­ine (8-11,11-8,11-8,5-11,11-7) and Dook­ie (11-7,9-11,12-10,11-7).

Wil­son who came in­to the com­pe­ti­tion qui­et­ly con­fi­dent of his chances trounced Dook­ie (16-14,11-9,11-7) and Ed­wards (4-11,11-4,8-11,11-9,12-10), but was al­so stung by Roop­nar­ine (11-13,5-11,11-7,12-10,11-13) for his sec­ond loss

When the knock­out stage be­gan last week­end, Brit­ton was in im­pec­ca­ble form last year when he brushed aside his four op­po­nents, who showed up, in Aaron Ed­wards, Arun Roop­nar­ine, Cur­tis Humphreys and or­mer Caribbean Ju­nior medal win­ner Luc O’Young while the sixth play­er Dayanand Ma­haraj of So­lo Cru­saders was a no-show.

And this year he will once again face off with Roop­nar­ine of Ari­ma Hawks, Ed­wards of QPCC, Der­ron Dou­glas, al­so of QPCC, Humphreys of WASA and Care­nage Blasters' duo, Jesse Dook­ie and top-ranked lo­cal Aaron Wil­son, who missed last year's event.

When the knock­out round-of-48 served off Brit­ton de­feat­ed Ka­mal Hunte 11-8, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5; Roop­nar­ine beat De­clan John 5-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5; Wil­son pun­ished Sameer Ali 11-4, 11-3, 11-9; Ed­wards came-from-be­hind to beat Ish­war Sookoon­s­ingh 8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-5; Dou­glas trounced Samuel Humphreys 11-9, 11-4, 11-4 and Dook­ie made light work of Jahred Corbin 11-7, 11-8, 11-4.

MEN'S RE­SULTS

First Round

Arun Roop­nar­ine (Hawks) bt Aaron Ed­wards (QPCC) 11-8, 11-8, 11-7.

She­mar Brit­ton (QPCC) bt Der­ron Dou­glas (QPCC) 7-11, 11-8 12-10, 6-11, 11-9

Aaron Wil­son (Blasters) bt Jesse Dook­ie (Blasters) 16-14, 11-9, 11-7

Sec­ond Round

 

 

Arun Roop­nar­ine (Hawks) lost to Jesse Dook­ie (Blasters) 11-5, 8-11, 9-11, 8-11

Aaron Wil­son (Blasters) lost to Der­ron Dou­glas (QPCC) 11-8, 9-11, 8-11, 11-13.

She­mar Brit­ton (QPCC) bt Aaron Ed­wards (QPCC) 11-5, 12-10, 11-5.

Third Round

Arun Roop­nar­ine (Hawks) bt Aaron Wil­son (Blasters) 13-11, 11-5, 7-11, 10-12,13-11

She­mar Brit­ton (QPCC) bt Jesse Dook­ie (Blasters) 11-4, 12-10, 13-11

Aaron Ed­wards (QPCC) lost to Der­ron Dou­glas (QPCC) 6-11, 11-8, 4-11, 9-11

Fourth Round

Arun Roop­nar­ine (Hawks) lost to Der­ron Dou­glas (QPCC) 11-8, 8-11, 8-11, 11-5, 7-11

Aaron Ed­wards (QPCC) lost to Jesse Dook­ie (Blasters) 10-12, 7-11, 4-11

Aaron Wil­son (Blasters) bt She­mar Brit­ton (QPCC) 6-11, 11-9, 11-8, 9-11, 14-12

Fifth Round

 

 

Arun Roop­nar­ine (Hawks) lost to She­mar Brit­ton (QPCC) 11-8, 5-11, 7-11, 11-8, 9-11

Aaron Wil­son (Blasters) bt Aaron Ed­wards (QPCC) 4-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-9, 12-10

Der­ron Dou­glas (QPCC) bt Jesse Dook­ie (Blasters) 11-7, 9-11, 12-10, 11-7

WOMEN'S RE­SULTS

First Round

Brit­tany Joseph (QPCC) bt Imani Ed­ward-Tay­lor (QPCC) 11-6, 11-9, 11-8

Chelsea Fong (UTT) bt Cloe Fras­er (QPCC) 15-13, 11-9, 11-13, 12-10,

Sec­ond Round

Brit­tany Joseph (QPCC) bt Chloe Fras­er (QPCC) 11-4, 11-8, 11-3

Chelsea Fong (UTT) bt Imani Ed­wards-Tay­lor (QPCC) 11-7, 6-11, 11-4, 11-3

Third Round

Brit­tany Joseph (QPCC) bt Chelsea Fong (UTT) 11-9, 12-10, 12-10

 

 

Chloe Fras­er (QPCC) bt Imani Ed­ward-Tay­lor (QPCC) 11-8, 13-11, 9-11, 11-3.

Reporter: Nigel Simon

Tags: 
Category: